Privacy policy

Your privacy as reader of Spotting Tales is of the utmost importance. This privacy policy (hereinafter referred to as “Privacy Policy”) applies to, among others our website https://www.spottingtales.com (hereinafter referred to as the “website”) and all (commercial) relationships between Spotting Tales and its readers, clients, prospects and (business) partners.

Spotting Tales tries to act in accordance with the Belgian Privacy Act of 8 December 1992 for the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data, the EU Regulation from 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data concerning the free movement of such data and the repeal of Directive 95/46/EC and all current and future Belgian legislation regarding the implementation of this EU Regulation. This Privacy Policy contains, a.o. information about the personal data that Spotting Tales collects, as well as how Spotting Tales uses and processes this personal data.

Visiting the website, calling on our services, subscribing to the newsletter, as well as any communication with Spotting Tales implies your express consent (by means of communication of your personal data or opt-in) to the Privacy Policy and thus to the way in which we collect, use and process your personal data.

Please read this Privacy Policy in conjunction with the cookie policy from Spotting Tales.

Spotting Tales can collect and process the following data:

Spotting Tales also collects data automatically regarding the use you make of the website and/or the platform. In this way, Spotting Tales will log which parts of the website you visit, which browser you use, and from which website you were referred to the Spotting Tales website. We cannot identify you on the basis of this data, but it lets Spotting Tales compile statistics regarding use of the website.

Method of collecting personal data

This personal data is collected respectively in the context of:

The personal data collected by Spotting Tales is, therefore, expressly and voluntarily provided by you.

Use of personal data

Spotting Tales can make use of your personal data for:

Disclosure of personal data to third parties

Spotting Tales will not disclose your personal information to third parties unless it is necessary for the providing of the services by Spotting Tales. If in this context it is necessary for Spotting Tales to disclose your personal information to a third party, the third party in question is obliged to use your personal data in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

However, without prejudice to the preceding, it is possible that Spotting Tales discloses your personal information:

In all other cases Spotting Tales does not sell, rent or pass on your personal data to third parties, unless it has obtained your consent and has concluded a data processing agreement with the third party concerned, which contains the necessary guarantees regarding the privacy of your personal data.

Storage of personal data

Unless a longer retention period is required or justified by the law or by the observance of another legal obligation, Spotting Tales only retains your personal data during the period that is necessary for the achievement and fulfilment of the goals, as described in the Privacy Policy under ‘use of personal data’.

Your privacy rights

If you wish to invoke your privacy rights, as defined below, please contact hello@spottingtales.com

The following details are part of your privacy rights:

You can exercise these rights via the contact form mentioned above.

If you no longer wish to receive newsletters or information about our services, you can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe” button, as provided at the bottom of each email from Spotting Tales.

Security of personal data

Spotting Tales endeavours to take reasonable precautions with a view to prevent unauthorised access, loss, misuse or altering of your personal data.

Notwithstanding the security policy of Spotting Tales, the controls that it carries out and the actions that it takes in this context, an infallible level of security cannot be guaranteed. No method of transfer or retransmission via the Internet nor any method of electronic storage is 100% secure. Therefore, Spotting Tales cannot guarantee absolute safety under these circumstances.

Cross-border processing of personal data

Any transfer of personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) to a recipient who is domiciled or established in a country that is not covered by an adequacy decision, issued by the European Commission, will be governed by the provisions of a data transfer agreement, which shall contain the standard contractual clauses, as stipulated in the ‘Decision of the European Commission of 5 February 2010 (Decision 2010/87/EC)’, or any other mechanism under the privacy legislation or any other regulation concerning the processing of personal data.

Updates to the Privacy Policy

Spotting Tales is entitled to update this Privacy Policy by publishing a new version on the website. It is strongly recommended that you consult the website and the page on which the Privacy Policy is displayed on a regular basis to ensure that you are aware of any changes. The date of the latest change can be found in the Privacy Policy.

Other websites

The website contains hyperlinks to other websites. Under no circumstances is Spotting Tales responsible for the privacy policy or the privacy practices of any third party.

Contact Spotting Tales

In case you have questions or comments about the Privacy Policy or the method by which Spotting Tales collects, uses, or processes your personal data, please contact us:

If you are dissatisfied with the way Spotting Tales has dealt with these questions or comments, or if you have any complaints about how Spotting Tales collects, uses, or processes your information, you can submit a complaint to the Privacy Commission.

Last adaptation: 12/11/2018